How Much Paint for a 6x6 Room?

For a 6x6 ft room with 8 ft ceilings, you need about 0.69 gal (gallons for the walls). Also: gallons to buy (whole): 1 gal; paintable wall area: 120 ft²; extra for the ceiling: 0.21 gal.

Paint Calculator for a Room

Change any value to recalculate instantly.

Gallons for the walls0.69 gal
Gallons to buy (whole)1 gal
Paintable wall area120 ft²
Extra for the ceiling0.21 gal
Rough material cost$30.00 – $70.00per gallon, depending on brand and finish

How this number is calculated

Walls = 2 × (6 + 6) × 8 ft = 192 sq ft, minus 2 doors (21 sq ft each) and 2 windows (15 sq ft each) = 120 sq ft. At 350 sq ft per gallon and 2 coats: 0.69 gallons.

Nearby sizes

SizeGallons for the walls
a 5x5 ft room with 8 ft ceilings0.50 gal
a 8x8 ft room with 8 ft ceilings1.05 gal
a 4x4 ft room with 8 ft ceilings0.32 gal
a 10x10 ft room with 8 ft ceilings1.42 gal

See every size for the paint calculator for a room →

Tips

Frequently asked questions

How much paint do I need for a 6x6 ft room with 8 ft ceilings?

For a 6x6 ft room with 8 ft ceilings, you need about 0.69 gal (gallons for the walls). Also: gallons to buy (whole): 1 gal; paintable wall area: 120 ft²; extra for the ceiling: 0.21 gal.

How is the quantity for a 6x6 ft room with 8 ft ceilings calculated?

Walls = 2 × (6 + 6) × 8 ft = 192 sq ft, minus 2 doors (21 sq ft each) and 2 windows (15 sq ft each) = 120 sq ft. At 350 sq ft per gallon and 2 coats: 0.69 gallons.

How much does paint for a 6x6 ft room with 8 ft ceilings cost?

Using rough planning prices (per gallon, depending on brand and finish), the material for a 6x6 ft room with 8 ft ceilings comes to about $30.00 to $70.00. Prices vary by region and supplier, so get a local quote.

Related calculators