Acres to Square Feet Converter

Convert acres to square feet, square yards, square meters and hectares.

Calculator

Square feet43,560 ft²
Square yards4,840 yd²
Square meters4,047 m²
Hectares0.405 ha

How it is calculated

1 acre = 43,560 square feet, so 1 × 43,560 = 43,560 ft². In square yards: ÷ 9 = 4,840 yd². In square meters: × 0.0929 = 4,047 m².

About this calculator

One acre is exactly 43,560 square feet. Multiply the acres by 43,560 to get square feet, divide square feet by 9 for square yards, or multiply by 0.0929 for square meters.

Land is often described in acres while lawns, sod, seed and fertilizer are planned in square feet, so this conversion is the first step in many yard and land projects.

Worked examples

ProjectSquare feet
0.25 acres10,890 ft²
1 acre43,560 ft²
2.5 acres108,900 ft²
10 acres435,600 ft²

Notes

Quick answers by size

Click one for the exact answer.

How to measure and use this calculator

  1. Enter the number of acres, including decimals such as 0.25.
  2. Read the area in square feet, square yards, square meters and hectares.
  3. Use the square feet figure with the lawn, sod, seed and fertilizer calculators.
  4. For an irregular lot, use a surveyed area rather than an estimate.

Common mistakes

Tips

Frequently asked questions

How many square feet are in an acre?

43,560 square feet.

How many square feet is a quarter acre?

10,890 square feet (43,560 ÷ 4).

Related calculators