Tons to Cubic Yards Converter

Convert tons of gravel, sand or soil into cubic yards, using the density you choose.

Calculator

Volume in cubic yards0.71 yd³
Volume in cubic feet19.3 ft³
Weight in pounds2,000 lb

How it is calculated

1 tons ÷ 1.4 tons per yd³ = 0.71 yd³. In cubic feet: 0.71 × 27 = 19.3 ft³.

About this calculator

Gravel and sand are often quoted by the ton, but spreading is planned by volume. Divide the tons by the material's density in tons per cubic yard to get cubic yards.

The density depends on the material, stone size and moisture. This converter starts at 1.4 tons per cubic yard and lets you change it.

Worked examples

ProjectVolume in cubic yards
1 ton at 1.4 tons per cubic yard0.71 yd³
5 tons at 1.4 tons per cubic yard3.57 yd³
10 tons at 1.7 tons per cubic yard5.88 yd³
20 tons at 1.4 tons per cubic yard14.29 yd³

Notes

Quick answers by size

Click one for the exact answer.

How to measure and use this calculator

  1. Enter the weight in tons from your quote or delivery ticket.
  2. Enter the material's density in tons per cubic yard.
  3. Read the volume in cubic yards and cubic feet.
  4. Use the volume to check the depth it will cover with the square feet to cubic yards converter.

Common mistakes

Tips

Frequently asked questions

How many cubic yards are in a ton of gravel?

About 0.6 to 0.7 cubic yards at a density of 1.4 to 1.7 tons per cubic yard (1 ÷ 1.4 = 0.71, 1 ÷ 1.7 = 0.59).

How many cubic yards are in 5 tons of gravel?

At 1.4 tons per cubic yard, about 3.57 cubic yards; at 1.7, about 2.94.

Related calculators