Cubic Yards to Tons Converter

Convert cubic yards of gravel, sand, soil or other bulk material into tons, using the density you choose.

Calculator

Weight in tons1.40 tons
Weight in pounds2,800 lb
Volume in cubic feet27.0 ft³

How it is calculated

1 yd³ × 1.4 tons per yd³ = 1.40 tons. In pounds: 1.40 × 2,000 = 2,800 lb. In cubic feet: 1 × 27 = 27.0 ft³.

About this calculator

A cubic yard measures how much space material takes up, while a ton measures how heavy it is. To convert between them you need the material's density, in tons per cubic yard. The formula is tons = cubic yards × density.

Crushed stone and gravel commonly weigh about 1.4 to 1.7 tons per cubic yard depending on size, moisture and compaction. This converter starts at 1.4, the low end, and lets you change the density to match your supplier's figure.

Worked examples

ProjectWeight in tons
1 cubic yard at 1.4 tons per cubic yard1.40 tons
10 cubic yards at 1.4 tons per cubic yard14.00 tons
10 cubic yards at 1.7 tons per cubic yard17.00 tons
25 cubic yards at 1.2 tons per cubic yard30.00 tons

Notes

Quick answers by size

Click one for the exact answer.

How to measure and use this calculator

  1. Find the volume in cubic yards. If you only have an area and depth, use the square feet to cubic yards converter first.
  2. Enter the density of your material in tons per cubic yard. Ask your supplier, or start with 1.4 as a low-end figure for crushed stone.
  3. Read the weight in tons and pounds.
  4. Compare with the supplier's own conversion before you order.

Common mistakes

Tips

Frequently asked questions

Why does the answer depend on the material?

Cubic yards measure volume and tons measure weight. Heavier materials such as crushed stone weigh more per cubic yard than lighter ones such as mulch.

How many tons is 10 cubic yards of gravel?

At 1.4 tons per cubic yard, 14 tons; at 1.7, 17 tons. Use your supplier's density for an exact answer.

Related calculators