How Many Gallons Are in a 10x20 Pool?

Planning a 10x20 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth? Order about 7,480 gal (us gallons). Also: liters: 28,312 L; cubic feet: 1,000 ft³; hours to fill with a hose at 10 gal/min: 12 hours.

Rectangular Pool Volume Calculator

Change any value to recalculate instantly.

US gallons7,480 gal
Liters28,312 L
Cubic feet1,000 ft³
Hours to fill with a hose at 10 gal/min12 hours
Rough material cost$29.92 – $89.76per gallon of municipal water; varies widely by location

How this number is calculated

10 × 20 × 5 ft = 1,000 cubic feet × 7.48 gallons per cubic foot = 7,480 gallons.

Nearby sizes

SizeUS gallons
a 8x16 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth4,787 gal
a 12x24 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth10,771 gal
a 12x26 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth11,669 gal
a 14x28 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth14,661 gal

See every size for the rectangular pool volume calculator →

Tips

Frequently asked questions

How much water do I need for a 10x20 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth?

Planning a 10x20 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth? Order about 7,480 gal (us gallons). Also: liters: 28,312 L; cubic feet: 1,000 ft³; hours to fill with a hose at 10 gal/min: 12 hours.

How is the quantity for a 10x20 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth calculated?

10 × 20 × 5 ft = 1,000 cubic feet × 7.48 gallons per cubic foot = 7,480 gallons.

How much does water for a 10x20 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth cost?

Using rough planning prices (per gallon of municipal water; varies widely by location), the material for a 10x20 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth comes to about $29.92 to $89.76. Prices vary by region and supplier, so get a local quote.

Related calculators