How Many Gallons Are in a 12x26 Pool?

Short answer for a 12x26 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth: about 11,669 gal (us gallons). Also: liters: 44,166 L; cubic feet: 1,560 ft³; hours to fill with a hose at 10 gal/min: 19 hours.

Rectangular Pool Volume Calculator

Change any value to recalculate instantly.

US gallons11,669 gal
Liters44,166 L
Cubic feet1,560 ft³
Hours to fill with a hose at 10 gal/min19 hours
Rough material cost$46.68 – $140per gallon of municipal water; varies widely by location

How this number is calculated

12 × 26 × 5 ft = 1,560 cubic feet × 7.48 gallons per cubic foot = 11,669 gallons.

Nearby sizes

SizeUS gallons
a 12x24 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth10,771 gal
a 14x28 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth14,661 gal
a 10x20 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth7,480 gal
a 8x16 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth4,787 gal

See every size for the rectangular pool volume calculator →

Tips

Frequently asked questions

How much water do I need for a 12x26 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth?

Short answer for a 12x26 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth: about 11,669 gal (us gallons). Also: liters: 44,166 L; cubic feet: 1,560 ft³; hours to fill with a hose at 10 gal/min: 19 hours.

How is the quantity for a 12x26 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth calculated?

12 × 26 × 5 ft = 1,560 cubic feet × 7.48 gallons per cubic foot = 11,669 gallons.

How much does water for a 12x26 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth cost?

Using rough planning prices (per gallon of municipal water; varies widely by location), the material for a 12x26 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth comes to about $46.68 to $140. Prices vary by region and supplier, so get a local quote.

Related calculators