How Many Gallons Are in a 14x28 Pool?

Planning a 14x28 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth? Order about 14,661 gal (us gallons). Also: liters: 55,491 L; cubic feet: 1,960 ft³; hours to fill with a hose at 10 gal/min: 24 hours.

Rectangular Pool Volume Calculator

Change any value to recalculate instantly.

US gallons14,661 gal
Liters55,491 L
Cubic feet1,960 ft³
Hours to fill with a hose at 10 gal/min24 hours
Rough material cost$58.64 – $176per gallon of municipal water; varies widely by location

How this number is calculated

14 × 28 × 5 ft = 1,960 cubic feet × 7.48 gallons per cubic foot = 14,661 gallons.

Nearby sizes

SizeUS gallons
a 12x26 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth11,669 gal
a 12x24 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth10,771 gal
a 10x20 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth7,480 gal
a 8x16 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth4,787 gal

See every size for the rectangular pool volume calculator →

Tips

Frequently asked questions

How much water do I need for a 14x28 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth?

Planning a 14x28 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth? Order about 14,661 gal (us gallons). Also: liters: 55,491 L; cubic feet: 1,960 ft³; hours to fill with a hose at 10 gal/min: 24 hours.

How is the quantity for a 14x28 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth calculated?

14 × 28 × 5 ft = 1,960 cubic feet × 7.48 gallons per cubic foot = 14,661 gallons.

How much does water for a 14x28 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth cost?

Using rough planning prices (per gallon of municipal water; varies widely by location), the material for a 14x28 ft rectangular pool with a 5 ft average depth comes to about $58.64 to $176. Prices vary by region and supplier, so get a local quote.

Related calculators