1 Cubic Yard to Tons

Converting 1 cubic yard at 1.4 tons per cubic yard gives 1.40 tons (weight in tons). Also: weight in pounds: 2,800 lb; volume in cubic feet: 27.0 ft³.

Cubic Yards to Tons Converter

Change any value to recalculate instantly.

Weight in tons1.40 tons
Weight in pounds2,800 lb
Volume in cubic feet27.0 ft³

How this number is calculated

1 yd³ × 1.4 tons per yd³ = 1.40 tons. In pounds: 1.40 × 2,000 = 2,800 lb. In cubic feet: 1 × 27 = 27.0 ft³.

Nearby sizes

SizeWeight in tons

See every size for the cubic yards to tons converter →

Tips

Frequently asked questions

How many tons is 1 cubic yard?

Converting 1 cubic yard at 1.4 tons per cubic yard gives 1.40 tons (weight in tons). Also: weight in pounds: 2,800 lb; volume in cubic feet: 27.0 ft³.

How is 1 cubic yard at 1.4 tons per cubic yard calculated?

1 yd³ × 1.4 tons per yd³ = 1.40 tons. In pounds: 1.40 × 2,000 = 2,800 lb. In cubic feet: 1 × 27 = 27.0 ft³.

Related calculators