1 Ton to Cubic Yards

1 ton at 1.4 tons per cubic yard comes to 0.71 yd³ (volume in cubic yards). Also: volume in cubic feet: 19.3 ft³; weight in pounds: 2,000 lb.

Tons to Cubic Yards Converter

Change any value to recalculate instantly.

Volume in cubic yards0.71 yd³
Volume in cubic feet19.3 ft³
Weight in pounds2,000 lb

How this number is calculated

1 tons ÷ 1.4 tons per yd³ = 0.71 yd³. In cubic feet: 0.71 × 27 = 19.3 ft³.

Nearby sizes

SizeVolume in cubic yards

See every size for the tons to cubic yards converter →

Tips

Frequently asked questions

How many cubic yards is 1 ton of gravel?

1 ton at 1.4 tons per cubic yard comes to 0.71 yd³ (volume in cubic yards). Also: volume in cubic feet: 19.3 ft³; weight in pounds: 2,000 lb.

How is 1 ton at 1.4 tons per cubic yard calculated?

1 tons ÷ 1.4 tons per yd³ = 0.71 yd³. In cubic feet: 0.71 × 27 = 19.3 ft³.

Related calculators